AHISA Honorary Members

Please note*: Prior to 1985, membership was to Headmasters’ Conference of Independent Schools of Australia (HMC) or the Association of Heads of Independent Girls’ Schools of Australia (AHIGS)

Name

Former School(s)

AHISA Membership* Years

AHISA Chair Years

Dr Amanda Bell AM

Brisbane Girls Grammar School (QLD)

2002 2012

 

Mrs Robyn Bell

Cannon Hill Anglican College (QLD)

2004 - 2018

 

Mr Sholto Bowen OAM

Huntingtower School (VIC)

1999 - 2019

 

Miss Elizabeth Butt (dec’d) OAM

Fintona Girls’ School (VIC)

1964 - 1991

 

Mrs Bobby Court

Guilford Young College (TAS)

Mount Carmel College (TAS)

1998 - 2016

 

Mr Nigel Creese (dec’d) AM

Melbourne Grammar School (VIC)

Christ College (NSW)

1970 - 1987

1985 - 1987

Mr Warwick Peter Dean

The Hutchins School (TAS)

2007 - 2016

 

Dr Gordon Donaldson AM

Scotch College (VIC)

1983 2007

1997 - 1999

Mr Simon Gipson OAM

St Michael’s Grammar School (VIC)

2000 - 2017

 

Fr Chris Gleeson SJ

St Ignatius’ College (VIC)

Xavier College (VIC)

1981 - 2002

1999 - 2001

Mr Robert Grant AM

Shore School (NSW)

1984 2002

 

Mrs Carolyn Grantskalns

Lowther Hall Anglican School (VIC)

Wilderness School (SA)

1991 - 2012

 

Dr Judith Hancock AM

Brisbane Girls Grammar School (QLD)

1977 - 2002

1995 - 1997

Ms Megan Hansen

Lauriston Girls’ School (VIC)

Westbourne Grammar School (VIC)

2000 - 2021

 

Dr Timothy Hawkes OAM

The King’s School (NSW)

St Leonard’s College (VIC)

1990 -2017

 

Ms Noelene Horton AM

Lowther Hall Anglican School (VIC)

1988 - 2005

2001 - 2003

Dr Rod Kefford AM

Barker College (NSW)

Wesley College (VIC)

1984 - 2013

 

Miss Ida Kennedy (dec’d) OAM

Clayfield College (QLD)

1965 - 1990

 

Mr Malcolm Lamb AM

Pembroke School (SA)

1991 - 2010

2003 - 2005

Ms Dawn Lang

A B Paterson College (QLD)

1995 - 2010

 

Dr Peter Lennox

Brisbane Grammar School (QLD)

Redlands School (NSW)

1990 - 2019

 

Mr David Loader OAM

Wesley College (VIC)

Methodist Ladies College (VIC)

1979 - 2003

 

Mr Neville Lyngcoln

Yarra Valley Grammar School (VIC)

1997 - 2009

 

Mr Harry Macdonald (dec’d)

 

The Peninsula School (VIC)

1971 - 1991

 

Miss Kathleen McCredie AM

Abbotsleigh School (NSW)

1970 - 1987

 

Miss Joan Montgomery

AM OBE

Presbyterian Ladies’ College (VIC)

Clyde Primary School (VIC)

1960 - 1985

 

Mr John Moody (dec’d) AM

 

Guildford Grammar School (WA)

1974 - 1996

1993 - 1995

Dr David Mulford

Newington College (NSW)

Radford College (ACT)

Blue Mountains Grammar School (NSW)

1992 - 2018

 

Mr Simon Murray OAM

St Peter’s College (SA)

Canberra Grammar School (ACT)

Bunbury Cathedral Grammar School (WA)

1991 - 2017

2009 - 2011

Bishop O’Kelly AM

St Ignatius’ College (SA)

St Ignatius’ College (NSW)

1978 - 1993

1989 - 1991

Dr Ian Paterson AM

Knox Grammar School (NSW)

1969 - 1998

 

Mr Mark Porter

Woodcroft College (SA)

1994 -2018

 

Mrs Jann Robinson OAM

St Luke’s Grammar School (NSW)

2005 - 2020

 

Mr Geoffrey Ryan AM

Westbourne Grammar School (VIC)

1990 - 2010

2005 - 2007

Dr Heather Schnagl AM

Ivanhoe Girls’ Grammar School (VIC)

1998 - 2017

 

Dr Ruth Shatford AM

Tara Anglican School for Girls (NSW)

1980 - 1999

1991 - 1993

Mr Tony Sheumack Beaconhills College  1997 - 2021  

Mrs Barbara Stone AM

MLC School (NSW)

1990 - 2011

2007 - 2009

Mrs Denise Thomas AM

Meriden School (NSW)

1985 - 2002

 

Mr Bill Toppin

The Hutchins School (TAS)

The Cathedral School of St. Anne & St. James (QLD)

1993 - 2007

 

Mr Rick Tudor OAM

Trinity Grammar School (VIC)

Beaconhills Christian College (VIC)

1990 - 2013

 

Mr Michael Urwin

Brighton Grammar School (VIC)

1996 - 2013

 

Mr Christopher Welsh

Oxley College (NSW)

Northolm Grammar School (NSW)

1988 - 2007

 

Mrs Margaret Therese White

Kambala School (NSW)

2000 - 2014